Morphological Matrix: Difference between revisions
From The Scyphozoan
Jump to navigationJump to search
(New page: Follow This table when taking the pictures: (Work in progress) &...) |
No edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Species: ___________________________________ Date: ______________________<br>Recorder: __________________________________ Cat.No._____________________ | |||
<br> Subumbrella up, tentacles/oral arms out | {| width="697" border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" | ||
|- | |||
< | | width="82" bgcolor="#666666" | '''<span class="style5">PIC No.</span>''' | ||
| width="434" bgcolor="#666666" | '''<span class="style5">Description</span>''' | |||
< | | width="85" bgcolor="#666666" | '''<span class="style5">No. Pics</span>''' | ||
| width="86" bgcolor="#666666" | '''<span class="style5">Notes</span>''' | |||
< | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#666666" | '''<span class="style5">Tank</span>'''<span class="style5"> </span> | |||
< | | bgcolor="#666666" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#666666" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#666666" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">1 </div> | |||
| Label | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">2 </div> | |||
| Lateral view whole animal Front | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">3 </div> | |||
| Lateral view whole animal Front RGB | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">4 </div> | |||
| Lateral view whole animal Side | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">5 </div> | |||
| whole animal from top RGB | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">6 </div> | |||
| Close-up Front/Right Quadrant -Front or side | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">7 </div> | |||
| Close-up Bell Margin -Front or side | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">8 </div> | |||
| Close-up of tentacle -Front or side | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">9 </div> | |||
| Close-up of Oral arms - Front or side | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">10 </div> | |||
| Close-up of Oral Arm Filaments | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">11 </div> | |||
| Close-up of terminal clubs - Front or side | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">12 </div> | |||
| Close-up of Mouthlets - Front | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">13 </div> | |||
| Close-up of Scapulae - Front or side | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">14 </div> | |||
| Close-up of Scapular Filaments | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">15 </div> | |||
| Close-up of Scapular Filaments RGB | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right"></div> | |||
| '' Lift up bell, drape oral arms to expose ends of manubrium'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">16 </div> | |||
| Close-up of Manubrium/Mouth | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">17 </div> | |||
| Oral side up from Top | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#666666" | <span class="style3">'''Table'''</span> | |||
| bgcolor="#666666" | | |||
| bgcolor="#666666" | | |||
| bgcolor="#666666" | | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '' Subumbrella up, tentacles/oral arms out'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| height="28" | | |||
| ''' Measure Bell Diameter <span class="style6">______________</span>''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| height="26" | | |||
| ''' Measure Bell thickness 1)____ 2)____ 3)____''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| height="28" | | |||
| ''' Measure Oral Disk _________________''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">18 </div> | |||
| Whole medusae - RGB with flash | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">19 </div> | |||
| Whole medusaer - Bottom Illum/B Background | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">20 </div> | |||
| Whole medusae - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '' Move tentacles/oa from quadrant'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">21 </div> | |||
| Close up of Quadrant - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">22 </div> | |||
| Close-up of Quadrant - Bottom black | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">23 </div> | |||
| Picture of center - Bottom Illum/B Background | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">24 </div> | |||
| Picture of center - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">25 </div> | |||
| Close-up of Velar Lappets - Bottom Illum/B Background | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">26 </div> | |||
| Close-up of Velar Lappets - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">27 </div> | |||
| Close-up of Rhopaliar Lappets - Bottom Illum/B Background | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">28 </div> | |||
| Close-up of Rhopaliar Lappets - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">29 </div> | |||
| Close-up of Rhopalium - Bottom Illum/B Background | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">30 </div> | |||
| Close-up of Rhopalium - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">31 </div> | |||
| Close-up of Coronal Muscles - Bottom Illum/B Background | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">32 </div> | |||
| Close-up of Coronal Muscles - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">33 </div> | |||
| Cloes-up of Radial Muscles - Bottom Illum/B Background | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">34 </div> | |||
| Cloes-up of Radial Muscles - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">35 </div> | |||
| Close-up of gonad - Bottom Illum/B Background | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">36 </div> | |||
| Close-up of gonad - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">37 </div> | |||
| Close-up of canals 2 quads - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">38 </div> | |||
| Close-up of canals 2 quads - Bottom Illum/B Blackground | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right"></div> | |||
| '' Move oral arms to top in a group - reveal oral pillars'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">39 </div> | |||
| Close-up of Oral Pillar - Bottom Illum/B Background | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">40 </div> | |||
| Close-up of Oral Pillar - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| height="29" | <div align="right"></div> | |||
| ''' Measure depth of oral Pillar _________________________''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| height="29" | <div align="right"></div> | |||
| ''' Measure height of oral pillar _________________________''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| height="30" | <div align="right"></div> | |||
| ''' Measure the wide of oral pilar________________________''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">41 </div> | |||
| Close-up of Subumbrellar papillae - Bottom Illum/B Background | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">42 </div> | |||
| Close-up of Subumbrellar papillae - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right"></div> | |||
| '' Splay 1/2 of oral arms and terminal clubs out'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">43 </div> | |||
| Close-up of oral arms/terminal clubs - Bottom Illum/B Background | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">44 </div> | |||
| Close-up of oral arms/terminal clubs - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right"></div> | |||
| '' Splay single oral arm out (winged portion esp.) - expose fenestrations'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">45 </div> | |||
| Close-up of single oral arm - Bottom Illum/B Background | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">46 </div> | |||
| Close-up of single oral arm - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right"></div> | |||
| '' Splay out scapulae as with oral arm (above)'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">47 </div> | |||
| Close up of scapula - Bottom Illum/B Background | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">48 </div> | |||
| Close up of scapula - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right"></div> | |||
| '' Pull up oral disk, take a look at subgenital porticus'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| height="28" | <div align="right"></div> | |||
| Record?______________________________ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right"></div> | |||
| Flip animal so exumbrella faces up | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">49 </div> | |||
| Close-up of Exumbrella Quadrant - Bottom Illum/B Background | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">50 </div> | |||
| Close-up of Exumbrella Quadrant - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">51 </div> | |||
| Whole animal Exumbrella - Bottom Illum/B Background | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">52 </div> | |||
| Whole animal Exumbrella - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right"></div> | |||
| '' If dying canals possible - flip animal and dye canals'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right">53 </div> | |||
| Close-up of dyed canals 2 quads | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right"></div> | |||
| '' Dissect Rhopalia - place in vial'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <div align="right"></div> | |||
| '' Remove tentacle(s) - place in vial'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 18:36, 19 April 2011
Species: ___________________________________ Date: ______________________
Recorder: __________________________________ Cat.No._____________________
PIC No. | Description | No. Pics | Notes |
Tank | |||
1
|
Label | ||
2
|
Lateral view whole animal Front | ||
3
|
Lateral view whole animal Front RGB | ||
4
|
Lateral view whole animal Side | ||
5
|
whole animal from top RGB | ||
6
|
Close-up Front/Right Quadrant -Front or side | ||
7
|
Close-up Bell Margin -Front or side | ||
8
|
Close-up of tentacle -Front or side | ||
9
|
Close-up of Oral arms - Front or side | ||
10
|
Close-up of Oral Arm Filaments | ||
11
|
Close-up of terminal clubs - Front or side | ||
12
|
Close-up of Mouthlets - Front | ||
13
|
Close-up of Scapulae - Front or side | ||
14
|
Close-up of Scapular Filaments | ||
15
|
Close-up of Scapular Filaments RGB | ||
Lift up bell, drape oral arms to expose ends of manubrium | |||
16
|
Close-up of Manubrium/Mouth | ||
17
|
Oral side up from Top | ||
Table | |||
Subumbrella up, tentacles/oral arms out | |||
Measure Bell Diameter ______________ | |||
Measure Bell thickness 1)____ 2)____ 3)____ | |||
Measure Oral Disk _________________ | |||
18
|
Whole medusae - RGB with flash | ||
19
|
Whole medusaer - Bottom Illum/B Background | ||
20
|
Whole medusae - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | ||
Move tentacles/oa from quadrant | |||
21
|
Close up of Quadrant - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | ||
22
|
Close-up of Quadrant - Bottom black | ||
23
|
Picture of center - Bottom Illum/B Background | ||
24
|
Picture of center - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | ||
25
|
Close-up of Velar Lappets - Bottom Illum/B Background | ||
26
|
Close-up of Velar Lappets - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | ||
27
|
Close-up of Rhopaliar Lappets - Bottom Illum/B Background | ||
28
|
Close-up of Rhopaliar Lappets - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | ||
29
|
Close-up of Rhopalium - Bottom Illum/B Background | ||
30
|
Close-up of Rhopalium - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | ||
31
|
Close-up of Coronal Muscles - Bottom Illum/B Background | ||
32
|
Close-up of Coronal Muscles - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | ||
33
|
Cloes-up of Radial Muscles - Bottom Illum/B Background | ||
34
|
Cloes-up of Radial Muscles - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | ||
35
|
Close-up of gonad - Bottom Illum/B Background | ||
36
|
Close-up of gonad - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | ||
37
|
Close-up of canals 2 quads - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | ||
38
|
Close-up of canals 2 quads - Bottom Illum/B Blackground | ||
Move oral arms to top in a group - reveal oral pillars | |||
39
|
Close-up of Oral Pillar - Bottom Illum/B Background | ||
40
|
Close-up of Oral Pillar - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | ||
Measure depth of oral Pillar _________________________ | |||
Measure height of oral pillar _________________________ | |||
Measure the wide of oral pilar________________________ | |||
41
|
Close-up of Subumbrellar papillae - Bottom Illum/B Background | ||
42
|
Close-up of Subumbrellar papillae - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | ||
Splay 1/2 of oral arms and terminal clubs out | |||
43
|
Close-up of oral arms/terminal clubs - Bottom Illum/B Background | ||
44
|
Close-up of oral arms/terminal clubs - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | ||
Splay single oral arm out (winged portion esp.) - expose fenestrations | |||
45
|
Close-up of single oral arm - Bottom Illum/B Background | ||
46
|
Close-up of single oral arm - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | ||
Splay out scapulae as with oral arm (above) | |||
47
|
Close up of scapula - Bottom Illum/B Background | ||
48
|
Close up of scapula - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | ||
Pull up oral disk, take a look at subgenital porticus | |||
Record?______________________________ | |||
Flip animal so exumbrella faces up | |||
49
|
Close-up of Exumbrella Quadrant - Bottom Illum/B Background | ||
50
|
Close-up of Exumbrella Quadrant - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | ||
51
|
Whole animal Exumbrella - Bottom Illum/B Background | ||
52
|
Whole animal Exumbrella - Bottom Illum/Full Trans | ||
If dying canals possible - flip animal and dye canals | |||
53
|
Close-up of dyed canals 2 quads | ||
Dissect Rhopalia - place in vial | |||
Remove tentacle(s) - place in vial |